Data Protection Declaration

The Kuntze Instruments GmbH (hereinafter "we" or "Kuntze"), appreciate your interest in our company,our products and services. Your privacy is important to us. We take the protection of your personal data and its confidential treatment very seriously. Your personal data will only be processed in accordance with the provisions of data protection legislation, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter "DSGVO").

In this privacy policy, we inform you about the processing of your personal data and  your rights   related to using our website.

If we link to this data protection declaration from external social media sites, the following conditions only apply to the extent  that the data processing operations within the scope of such social media sites are actually our responsibility and no more specific and therefore primarily applicable references to data protection are made available within the scope of such social media sites.


The responsible party for the data processing and data protection officer; contact

The responsible party for the data processing in accordance tothe data protection laws is:

Kuntze Instruments GmbH
Robert-Bosch-Str. 
7a
D-40668 Meerbusch
Germany

+49 2150 70660
info@kuntze.com


Managing Directors: Frank Kuntze, Andreas Auer

Amtsgericht Neuss, HRB 12508
Registered place of business of the company: Meerbusch/Germany

VAT-Ident-No: DE119245733
WEEE-Reg-No: DE 59178190

Responsible for the content of this website: Andreas Auer


If you have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection, please do not hesitate to contact us.


1. Subject of the data protection

The subject of data protection is the protection of personal data. This is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (so-called data subject). This includes, for example, information such as the name, postal address, email address or telephone number, but also information that is generated for the reason of necessity  during the use of our website, such as information about the start, end and extent of the use of the website as well as the transmission of your IP address.


2. Type, scope and legal basis of the automatic data processing

The use of our website/app is generally possible without registration. However, even if you use our website/app without registration, personal data can be processed.

Below you will find an overview of the type, scope, purpose and legal basis of automated data processing via our website. Information on the processing of personal data when using the individual services and functions can be found in the following paragraphs.


2.1. Provision of our website

When your end device accesses our website, we process the following data:

  • date and time of access,
  • duration of the visit,
  • type of end device,
  • operating system used,
  • functions used,
  • amount of data sent,
  • type of event,
  • IP address,
  • referrer URL,
  • domain name.

We process this data on the base of Art. 6 Section 1 f) DSGVO to provide the website, to ensure the technical operation and for the purpose of the identification and removal of faults. In doing so we pursue the interest of enabling the use of our website and ensuring its technical functionality in the long term. When you visit our website, this data is processed automatically. Without this provision of data, you cannot use our website. We do not use this data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person or your identity.


2.2.Cookies

2.2.1. Area of application and definition

 We use cookies on our website. Those are normally small data files, which are  stored on your end device with assistance of your web browser in order to offer you a comprehensive range of functions andto make the use of the website more convenient.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or transfer viruses to a computer.

Under no conditions will the data collected by us be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Of course, you can always view our website also without cookies. Internet browsers are in general  set to accept cookies. You can deactivate the use of cookies at any time by changing the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

2.2.2. Categories, purposes and legal basis of cookies

The cookies used on our website are only technically necessary cookies and cookies for analyzing the range and performance. You have the option to decide for yourself whether or not you wish to allow the use of cookies for the purposes indicated in each case. You can change your settings at any time. Please note that blocking certain types of cookies may impair your experience of our website and/or the services and functions made available by our website.

For further details on the cookies used, please refer to the sections below and our cookie policy.

a) Technically required cookies

The use of technically required cookies is necessary to ensure the proper and secure operation of our website and its functionalities and to make our website available. These cookies are used, for example, to

- enable basic functions of the website,
- save the setting of your privacy preferences,
- provide a secure authentication to log in to your user account,  
provide you with multimedia content that meets the technical requirements of your enddevice, and  
enable the completion of forms.

The data processing related to the use  of technically required cookies is taking place - provided that a corresponding contractual relationship exists - on the basis of Article 6 paragraph 1 letter b) DSGVO or on the basis of Article 6 paragraph 1 letter c) DSGVO - if necessary to fulfill a legal obligation - and otherwise on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest results from the purpose of use of the respective cookie as described above as well as from ensuring the technical operation of our website with certain basic functionalities. These cookies are set automatically when our website or a specific function is called up unless you have prevented cookies from being set by making settings in your end device and/or Internet browser.

b) Cookies to analyze range and performance

Cookies for analysis are used to enable an evaluation of the use of the website. These cookies are sometimes set by third parties. By using such cookies, we can, for example, count the number of visits to our website and track which other websites have forwarded visits to our website. This enables us to find out which parts of our website are the most popular, which are the least used and how visitors move around in our website. This enables us to determine the overall performance of our website,improve it and optimize its content. For example, we use these cookies to track which content is relevant to users andbased on thiscontinuously improve the quality of our website and optimize the user experience,

  • measure the reach and success of marketing activities,
  • measure and improve the performance of our website and
  • adapting content to the needs of users.

Data processing with the the help of cookies is carried out exclusively on the basis of your voluntary consent in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a) DSGVO. If you give us your consent to do so, cookies will be set for analysis when you call up our website or when you call up an offer made availableby it. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. For details on setting and revocation options, please refer to section 2.2.3. Detailed information on the services of third-party providers used can be found in our cookie policy.

2.2.3 Consent and options against the use of cookies

If you do not wish the use of certain cookies or cookies in general, you can instead prevent their storage on your end device by making the appropriate settings in your endl device and/or Internet browser.

You can select "do not accept cookies" in your Internet browser settings. Please refer to the help function of your Internet browser for the procedures for managing and deleting cookies in the settings of your Internet browser. You can also block all cookies using free internet browser add-ons, such as "Adblock Plus" (adblockplus.org/en) in combination with the "Easy Privacy" list (easylist.to) or "Ghostery" (ghostery.com).

You can delete stored cookies at any time in the system settings of your end device and/or Internet browser.

Please note that the functionality and range of functions of our offer may be restricted if you block cookies or do not give your consent to the setting of cookies.


2.3 Integration of third-party content and videos

On our website, we also use the services of third parties to integrate their offers and content (hereinafter referred to as "content"). Unless otherwise specified below in the context of the individual services of the third party providers, data processing is executed on the basis of Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f) DSGVO, as we have a legitimate interest in using third party content and services for the economic operation, quality improvement and optimization of our website.

The third-party providers of these contents will be informed of your IP address, since  they would not be able to transfer the contents to your end device without the IP address. The IP address is required for the presentation of the contents. It is also possible that the third-party providers place cookies on your end device.

YouTube

In addition, videos from the YouTube platform will also be integrated into our website. YouTube is operated by Google Ireland Ltd, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (hereinafter "Google"). The YouTube videos embedded in our website, which are stored at http://www.youtube.com and can be played directly from this website, are embedded in the "extended data protection mode", i.e. according to YouTube no data about you as a user is transferred to YouTube if you do not play the videos. When you call up the embedded video, a connection is established to the servers of the provider YouTube in the USA and certain information (i.e. your IP address) is sent to the provider, even if you are not logged in. We are not aware of the type and scope of the data collected by YouTube and have no influence on its use.

The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by YouTube as well as your rights in this regard and the available setting options for protecting your privacy can be found in the provider's data protection information: Google's data protection declaration: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

You can technically deactivate the storage and use of cookies by YouTube in the settings of your browser or  browser add-ons; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent.

Further information on how you can prevent the storage of cookies can be found in section 2.2.3.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (following: Google). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are data files saved on your computer, enabling the website to analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states according to the Agreement for the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide the website operator with further services associated with website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

Google AdWords

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an ad placed by Google, Google Adwords sets a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad served by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can see that the user has clicked on the ad and has been redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Therefore cookies cannot  be traced by the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that personally identifies users.

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for tracking - for example via browser settings that generally deactivate the automatic setting of cookies or set your browser so that cookies are blocked by the "googleleadservices.com" domain. Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not wish metrics to be recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in your browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.


2.4 Social media

2.4.1 LinkedIn company page

We operate functionalities of our LinkedIn corporate site as a jointly responsible party with LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (Privacy Policy). You may exercise your rights as a data subject both against us and directly against LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company. LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company will be able to respond more quickly to the matters for which it is responsible and we therefore recommend that you contact directly LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company .

The above also applies to the possibility of clicking on the icons of various social media providers, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn or Pinterest to access the presence of a (possibly other) Kuntze distributor on the respective social medium or to share a contribution from our website (Share Page). By selecting the individual provider you will be directly linked to the respective offer. The terms of use and data protection notices of the respective provider apply, which are provided on the corresponding websites of the third-party offer.


3. Link to the partner website USA

Websites and services of other providers to which our website is linked were and are designed and provided by third-parties. We have no influence on the design, content and function of these third-party services. We expressly distance ourselves from all content of all linked third-party services. Please note that the third-party services linked from our website may install their own cookies on your end device or collect personal data. We have no influence on this. If necessary, please contact directly the providers of these linked third-party offers  for information. Third-party offers also include offers from other Kuntze-affiliated sales companies that are linked to our website or are otherwise integrated into our website, such as Kuntze Instruments USA, whose website is hosted by Hubspot.

The respective provider and responsible party can be identified in particular via the imprint and the respective data protection information on the respective websites.


4. Kuntze Partner Portal

From our website you can be redirected to the Kuntze Partner Portal. Please note that the Partner Portal is a service provided by us and is only available to Kuntze business partners and distributors. In this context the partner needs an account, which has to be set-up by Kuntze

For registration we need the e-mail address and the user's first and last name. Registration and the set-up of a user profile is not possible without this mandatory data.

When registering and setting-up a user profile the personal data you provide will be used by us to create your user profile and to identify you later each time you log in. The applicable legal basis for these data processing operations is Article 6 paragraph 1 letters b) and f) DSGVO. We will delete the data you have provided as soon as the purpose of the collection ceases to apply.


5. Storage duration, deletion

Unless the description of the individual services and functions contains information on the specific storage period or deletion of data, the following applies:

We only store your personal data for as long as this is necessary to fulfill the intended purposes or - in the case of consent - as long as you have not revoked your consent. In the event of an objection to processing, we will delete your personal data, unless further processing is permitted under the relevant legal provisions. We will also delete your personal data if we are obliged to do so for other legal reasons.

Applying these general principles, we usually delete your personal data immediately

  • after loss of the legal basis and provided that no other legal basis (e.g. commercial and tax law retention periods) intervenes. If the latter applies, we delete the data after the other legal basis has ceased to apply.
  • if the datais no longer necessary for the purposes of preparing and implementing a contract or legitimate interests pursued by us and no other legal basis (e.g. commercial and tax law retention periods) intervenes. If the latter applies, we will delete the data after the other legal basis has ceased to apply.
  • if the purpose of the collection pursued by us ceases to apply and no other legal basis (e.g. retention periods under commercial and tax law) intervenes. If the latter applies, we delete the data after the other legal basis has ceased to apply.

Information on the storage period of cookies can be found in our cookie policy.


6. Your rights

If the processing of your personal data falls under the DSGVO, you have the following rights, otherwise the legal provisions applicable to the processing shall apply. If your personal data is processed, you are the data subject according to the DSGVO and you have the following rights against us as the person responsible. If you wish to assert your rights or require more detailed information, please contact us or our data protection officer:

a) Rights according to Art. 15 ff. DSGVO

The data subject has the right to obtain confirmation from the data controller as to whether personal data relating to him or her is being processed; if this is the case, he or she has the right to be informed of this personal data and to receive the information specified in Art. 15 FADP.

Under certain legal conditions, you have the right of rectification under Article 16 DSGVO, the right to restrict processing under Article 18 DSGVO and the right of deletion ("right to be forgotten") under Article 17 DSGVO.

In addition, you have the right to have the data you provide released in a structured, common and machine-readable format (right to data transferability) in accordance with Article 20 DSGVO, provided that the processing is executed using automated procedures and is based on consent in accordance to Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a) or Art. 9 Paragraph 2 lit. a) or on a contract in accordance to Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b) DSGVO.

b) Revocation of consent under Art. 7 para. 3 DSGVO

If the processing is based on consent, you can revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time. Please note that the revocation is only effective for the future. Processing that took place before the revocation is not affected.

c) Right of complaint

You have the option of contacting us or a data protection supervisory authority with a complaint (Article 77 DSGVO). Information regarding the company responsible for processing your data and, if applicable, the data protection officer and the competent supervisory authority can be found on this website.

d) Right of objection under Article 21 DSGVO

In addition to the above rights, you have a right of objection such as

follows: Right of objection on a case-by-case basis: You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you which is executed on the basis of Article 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter e) DSGVO (data processing in the public interest) and Article 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter f) DSGVO (data processing based on a weighing of interests); this also applies to an Proling based on this provision inn accordance to Article 4 No. 4 DSGVO.

If you file an objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing which are worthy of protection and which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.


7. Transfer of data to third parties

(1) Apart from the cases described in this privacy policy, your personal data will not be sold, transfered or otherwise disseminated to third parties without your expressed consent.

(2) Within Kuntze, access to your data is granted to those entities that need it to fulfill our contractual and legal obligations or to protect legitimate interests. Contracted service providers, vicarious agents etc., such as the hosting company for securing the www.kuntze.com website, will be contractually bound to comply with the applicable data protection laws.

(3) In order to provide you with targeted information and advice on products, we or service providers may use web analysis instruments, in particular tracking technology, on our behalf. These enable communication and advertising to be tailored to your needs. You will find further information on this below.


8. SSL encoding

We have taken technical and organizational security measures (for the EU according to Art. 24, 32 DSGVO) to protect your personal data from loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorized access. For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as inquiries that you send to us as site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption.

You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third-parties. 


9. Stand

The latest version of this privacy policy is valid. Status: 14.09.2020